?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


it was fucking warm today. i was running around in a sleeveless…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
it was fucking warm today. i was running around in a sleeveless shirt.... wtf is up with this weather?????? it's cold one day and hot the next.... it's "wet season" back down in douglas. in douglas there were three seasons.... dry season (winter) mosquito season (spring), and wet season (summer). i've found atl actually has four, correct seasons. i miss everything being green almost year round.

but anyways... it was a beautiful today. the flowers look fake, like they were cut out of some gardening magazine. a lady bug landed on my leg on the way to school. lady bugs own. :) there's all this beauty and as soon as i walk out of my apt it smells like fish ass. for the past two days all the way to school it's smelled that someone has been cooking bad fish. i'm like "WTF??!??!?!?!" it figures that as soon as it gets pretty that some fucked up shit like this strange fish ass smell would come along and ruin it.

today is the 1 year anniversary of prodding my nipples with a sharp metal object. i STILL haven't gotten the jewelry i want for them... i want two 7/16th barbells. 1/2 is too big. maybe if i get shit that fits i'll stop getting them caught on shit and save myself some agony. there's nothing quite like the excruciating pain that comes from ripping a nipple. i've thought about it and i think i'm gonna keep them. i'll give myself three months and rethink if i have to. like, if i get them caught on the blanket again.

this journal is serving nicely as a reason to procrastinate on my "typography: class of doom" assignment. but it's due tomorrow at noon so i believe i should get to work.
Current Mood:
busy busy
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On March 13th, 2003 03:03 pm (UTC), frickhwa commented:
hey, remember me? i ran across your lj and added you as a friend. and that "fish ass" smell would probably be bradford pear trees. they're all over metro atl, and once spring comes around, the whole area smells like "fish ass."
[User Picture]
On March 13th, 2003 05:17 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
omfg! are you serious? it's a tree?!?!?!?!?

...that's so fucked up.

imma have to find out what they look like now.... cut those fuckers down.
[User Picture]
On March 13th, 2003 05:28 pm (UTC), frickhwa replied:
yup, a tree. it'll be full of little white flowers. that's what makes the horrible smell, the flowers. at my high school, we had them all over the campus, and every spring, everyone wanted to die from the smell. ugh!
[User Picture]
On March 14th, 2003 04:55 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
they're such pretty trees.... i don't see how they can make such and ugly smell :(

...and there's one almost fucking touching my balcony
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry