?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


i've been having an eventful couple of days. it's weird that when…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
i've been having an eventful couple of days.

it's weird that when shit happens in my life, i never want to update my lj, but when there's absolutely nothing going on i'm the biggest lj whore ever.

i think it's because i'm all about my thought processes rather than "i did this, this, and this today", and i think more when i have nothing else to do.

with that being said:




yesterday, i sat through the most boring science of light class ever, mostly because equusk wasn't there due to a stomach raping sickness which caused her to vomit on the school monday (which is like the coolest thing ever \m/ ), and i had no one to make snarky comments about the idiots in my class to. we got a take home quiz and i called her to ask if she wanted a copy and i found out that she was in one of the computer labs finishing up some stuff for her coporate id class (which she also skipped that day) instead of being home in bed. so i did what any bored aia student would do, i kept her company while she worked and lj whored.

somewhere between the idle conversation and lj whoring, i snuck in a trip to the accounting office only to find out none of my financial aid has paid yet other than my loans. so, i know for sure i'm getting back some money, but not the full $3k yet. can we say "fux0red"? i'm at the point where i'm seriously considering selling my eggs... because that's like $5-$10k every time i get them harvested and it's not like i'm going to need my ovaries later in life anyways... so if they get fucked up, no big loss for me. (note to self: really start looking into that)


also str8guymolester finally called me to get the pictures that were on the corrupted cd from the boomboxpc photoshoot last weekend. he told me he'd have them for be before his next class at 6. so i headed home to eat some pudding pops.




at 5:30 str8guymolester called me back telling me that he was in the smoking area at school, so i headed up there and got the files and headed back home.

here is where my day turns to total ass:


i'm in the underground parking, and i see a current year honda accord backing into a parking spot, i don't remember if it was the sexy coupe or the ugly ass sedan (they so fucked up the ass end of the sedan, the tail lights are atrocious), but they backed in, and then pulled back out the straighten up and backed back in and stayed there for a few seconds. so i pull up figuring that they're finished, and promptly overshoot the parking spot want, so i put it in reverse and glance behind me, nobody there.

i start backing up and start applying my brakes and all of a sudden stop a bit short and my car bounces a little. i glance behind me, and there's the accord and my first thought was "oh fuck." so i pull up a little bit and turn off my car and all that good shit. i jump out and so does the girl driving the accord, she's in business attire, looks about in her mid 20s and terrified.

we look at her car and there's a scuff mark from where my (rubber) bumper hit her front passenger side bumper. it starts about 2 inches from her wheel, and continues for about 6 inches to the corner near her headlight. my stomach drops because this is a brand new car and i know i'm not going to be able to pay to have this shit fixed because i can't even pay to fix my my car so it's safely drivable. she starts rubbing the scuff and it comes off. completely. her clear coat isn't even scratched. there is no dent at all.

she asks me if there's anything wrong with my car and i'm like "i could probably hit a brick wall and be fine. it's like driving a bumper car" and she says it's okay and we go our separate ways. no exchange of insurance information. nothing.


so, i head up to my apt and start working on my cupcake snail. about 3 hours later, i'm done sketching and have just started to work on the shadows on the cupcake paper thingy. i hear a knock on my door. i look out and there's this young girl out there in a softball shirt standing there. she knocks loudly. it wakes up shawn.

this happens 3 more times before shawn opens the door, and she asks if a girl that drives a honda lives here, and that's when i realize who it was. i completely didn't fucking recognise her. she launches into this story about how she drove to the gym and she had to keep her wheel turned all the way to the left just to go straight and she thinks that when we bumped, it fucked up her alignment. she wants to exchange insurance information. i tell her to wait a minute because it's out in my car.

i shut the door and immediately tell shawn exactly what happened in a urgent whisper so she can't hear, and he immediately thinks it's bullshit. as do i.



let's pause to look at some facts here:

  1. we didn't hit anywhere near her wheel

  2. even if i had hit her wheel it would have been the front of her passenger side front wheel, causing her car to veer left, making it so she has to correct by turning her steering wheel right

  3. i was probably going under 10mph when we hit


conclusion: she's full of shit.



so, she calls the cops three hours after the fact. since it happened on private property she isn't getting a ticket for leaving the scene, but the cop seemed really put off, and as soon as she said there was no damage he just started walking over to my car. he writes it up, tells us to call the insurance agency. i call and tell them what happened. they tell me i need to talk to the adjustor. they call this morning and wake me up.


because of all the trauma, i completely fuck up my cupcake snail and i'm pissed off because i'm going to have to start all the way over.

and we had inspection today and the apt looks like complete ass from my working and shawn's working.

but, we're finally getting the faucet and the air conditioner fixed. so yay for that!







and my aunt debbie just called and announced that her baby is due on my 21st birthday, but it's not twins like they thought (twins run in my family). i have bad feelings about this because of what happened with devin, and because with a new baby around my birthday, i'm just going to get pushed aside. and i already know this. my mom was going to come up and get me drunk on my 21st bday because it's on a friday and now she won't because of the baby. meh... it's not like i wanted to get drunk or anything... but it sucks that my own mother is now pushing me aside for a fetus. fuck that.




oh.... and my tummy hurts.

i hate life.
Current Mood:
pissed off pissed off
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 21st, 2004 04:13 pm (UTC), overseer200 commented:
Yah you haven't been having a good time lately that's for sure.. It's wrong your mom would push you away too... Don't worry about the dumb honda bitch, she won't get anything from anyone, alignment's out my ass. *hugs*
[User Picture]
On July 21st, 2004 08:06 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
umm... in case youv'e forgotten i drive a honda too :P
[User Picture]
On July 22nd, 2004 09:18 am (UTC), overseer200 replied:
lol, i know you do! But you aren't a dumb bitch!
[User Picture]
On July 22nd, 2004 10:57 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
yay for not being a dumb money grubbing bitch!!!
[User Picture]
On July 22nd, 2004 11:26 am (UTC), overseer200 replied:
lol, can i be your bitch? ;)
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 21st, 2004 06:24 pm (UTC), neonjellibean commented:
the patch of doom
it's okay alicia right now everyones life is going to shit. you were so stressed out you fucked up happy cupcake snail...i am so stressed out i forgot to put stamps on all of mail today.
i swear by the end of this quarter i will be hospitalized with a nervous breakdown, another ulcer and i'll be wearing another eye patch. So you can take funny pics of me laying in there with all the tubes and stuff with the piraty goodness eye patch.
[User Picture]
On July 21st, 2004 08:09 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
piratey goodness = funny

tubes and pissy kelly because you cna't eat anything but lettuce != funny
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 21st, 2004 08:50 pm (UTC), layna commented:
Its kinda scary that a girl that obviously stupid managed to track you down.
[User Picture]
On July 21st, 2004 08:52 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
exactly. i have NO idea how she found my apt number and that seriously freaks me out :\
* * *
[User Picture]
On July 22nd, 2004 11:32 pm (UTC), notadora commented:
I've considered the egg harvesting deal, too...from what I've heard about it it's not very pleasant at all. =\
[User Picture]
On July 22nd, 2004 11:46 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
oh i know it's invasive... and painful... and makes you hormonal and bitchy...


but that's so much money. i could like... buy a g5 workstation with a 23" cinema display if i got them harvested just once. that would make me like 20x more productive.

and it would be so fucking nice to get my bills and shit caught up too (and my car fixed). it would be like getting a fresh start. and only for the price of the usefulness of my ovaries!


...my priorties are a bit screwed up... but, oh well.
[User Picture]
On July 22nd, 2004 11:50 pm (UTC), notadora replied:
Hahaha, that's the same thing I thought as well...what kind of computer I could buy with the money. But fortunately I started dating dan (and therefore went back on bc pills) before I could sign up for it.
[User Picture]
On July 22nd, 2004 11:54 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
yay! we're both like, horridly geeky!

i've been off b/c for like 6 months now, and my cycle just now got back to something resembling normal. i hate even taking hormonal b/c, because screwing with the chemicals in your body like that just doens't seem right...


...but it's so much money. *torn*
[User Picture]
On July 23rd, 2004 12:29 am (UTC), notadora replied:
I lost about ten lbs in the couple of months I was off teh pills. Le sigh...

However, that also may have been due to the fact that I was vomiting almost daily from stress.

http://www.stanford.edu/class/siw198q/websites/eggdonor/procedures.html

http://www.ihr.com/pcfs/eggdonat.htm

I'm currently looking for research that asks how many people would go through it more than once.
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Flag · Next Entry