?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


ode to sumatra: my love, i saw you in the grocery store sitting…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
ode to sumatra:

my love, i saw you in the grocery store
sitting neglected on the shelf
next to far inferior coffees
and i rejoiced, because it had been so long since you pleasured my willing tongue

you make sweet love to my mouth
"earthy and aromatic" doesn't begin to describe it
don't listen to shawn when he calls you devil beans
he just can't handle good coffee




....i only bite because i love you so


you're a saucy little tiger


obligatory artsy shot:


mmm... earthy and aromatic

(my desk has a chalkboard top, and i write notes for school on it, if you were wondering)
Current Mood:
dorky dorky
Current Music:
the von bondies: c'mon c'mon
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 07:10 am (UTC), aubieturtle commented:
I have a chalkboard top on my toilet seat. Unfortunately, since the seat is up while sitting on the toilet, I can't use it to doodle or make notes while sitting there. But it is great for shock value when visitors come over. I change the drawing every week or so but my two favorites were "Mind the Gap" and a not so well drawn version of Munch's "The Scream". The Tidy Bowl Man one was funny too.
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 03:21 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
you're my new hero. that is by far the coolest thing ever.

did you buy it like that or use chalkboard paint?
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 05:12 pm (UTC), aubieturtle replied:
It was done with chalkboard paint. I couldn't find a cool toilet seat so I had to make something myself. I don't think corporate America is ready yet for mixing children's chalk with bodily functions.

BTW, I like your posts on atlantatrafficsux.
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 09:31 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
you should sell that idea to a toilet seat manufacturer. you know it would sell. those clear ones with duckies and stuff in them sell, and i don't see how a chalkboard is any less acceptable than being able to see your dirty toilet through a clear seat filled with duckies.

and thank you fellow atlanta person! i believe i will friend you now, and read more of your poison berries :P

[User Picture]
On August 2nd, 2004 08:54 pm (UTC), aubieturtle replied:
Yeah, I could sell the idea to a toilet company and make a million but then I wouldn't be the guy with the cool toilet you can draw on. I'd be the lame guy with one of those stupid chalkboard toilet seats that everyone and their granduncle has. Being known for a cool toilet is much more important than money.

I saw those clear toilet seats with ducks and stuff. I even found some with things like razor blades or barb-wire in them. But as much as I like people to think I'm a bit off, I don't want them to think I'm all Silence of the Lambs or anything. Really... who wants to sit on razorblades, even if they're safely encased in lucite? A toilet seat filled with M&Ms, now that would be something!

Ok, enough potty mouth for one night.
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 08:51 am (UTC), combatblonde commented:
i brew that at work!
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 03:26 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
you should hook me up :P

that coffee is like pure sex in a cup.
* * *
On August 1st, 2004 11:05 am (UTC), shamus9999 commented:
Sumatra! My fave! That's the only coffee I buy. Whole beans and I grind it myself for every pot, TYVM. :) You have good taste.
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 03:30 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i just buy it ground. i don't have the time, nor the patience to grind it every time, although i'm sure it's better like that. it's by far the best coffee i've ever had. i <3 it.

and, of course i have good taste! what did you expect? ;)
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 02:44 pm (UTC), balyn commented:
Mmmm, Coffee...
Makes me really miss my coffee this morning. I'll get me some tomorrow tho. Dark roast(the darker the better), half a spoon creamer, half spoon of sugar. Since I don't drink more than the one cup(14 to 16 oz size iirc), I don't usually get any unless my coffee drinking aide is here, and he has this weekend off.
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 03:38 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i never drink it in the morning, i drink it at random times in the day, whenever the urge strikes, which is usually the afternoon because i've taken to making frozen coffee drinks lately because of the heat.

i don't think i could rape sumatra with that much milk and cream, and ice though.


i really recommend sumatra, it's a really bold, dark roast. it's teh sex.
* * *
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 05:48 pm (UTC), delspf commented:
BLAH COFFEE ICK!

lol are you ever fully dressed?!




- not that i mind or anything
[User Picture]
On August 1st, 2004 08:40 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i'm wearing a shirt in those :P

it's low cut, but a shirt nonetheless.
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry