?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


am i the only one who thinks the new burger king commercial is like a…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
am i the only one who thinks the new burger king commercial is like a bad aphex twin video?

the king in the bed so looks like richard d james. and the way he moves in kinda slow motion... i can so hear donkey rhubarb or something such as that playing in the background.

creepy.

Current Mood:
geeky geeky
* * *
* * *
On September 23rd, 2004 04:49 am (UTC), trigerhape commented:
have you seen the monkey drummer video???
* * *
[User Picture]
On September 23rd, 2004 06:04 am (UTC), kevslider commented:
That commercial is fucking creepy. Even when they both laugh at the end, it's like a natural laugh for the guy in the suit. Egg and cheese and meat and chease and meat and cheese!
[User Picture]
On September 23rd, 2004 01:53 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
the part when they laugh in the end is the creepiest part for me.

*shudder*

i never want to eat at burger king ever again.
* * *
On September 23rd, 2004 06:23 am (UTC), piercedvixen commented:
Dont know don't watch tv :D
* * *
[User Picture]
On September 23rd, 2004 09:52 am (UTC), empressginny commented:
i thought the SAME damn thing. swear to god. *lol*
[User Picture]
On September 23rd, 2004 02:15 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
well at least i'm not the only one.

the first time i saw it i was like "o_O wtf??! how is that selling burgers??? i don't want to wake up with a giant plastic headed king rubbing my neck and waving a sandwich in my face"

it was the second time i saw it when i was like "that's so aphex twin." but i guess we can't be surprised, burger king did bring us subserviantchicken.com
[User Picture]
On September 23rd, 2004 06:35 pm (UTC), aubieturtle replied:
Burger King has had some strange commercials in the past. I remember one where a big group of people were carting George Clinton down the road in a big brass bed while he sang funky about the Whopper. Very strange but not in the super creepy way the current commercial is.
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry