?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


i had an awful fever last night with yummy nausea and cold chills!…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
i had an awful fever last night with yummy nausea and cold chills!

while i was cuddled up with mr humples and stitch (stitch is my "i'm sick" buddy) and wrapped up in two blankets to keep warm, rupert tried to escape.

the top of my aquarium is covered with a piece of plexiglass and i usually weigh it down because my crabbies are strong, but i forgot to because i was all sickly.

he stays buried all day, and as soon as i lay down, he tries to escape.... and now that shawn foiled him, he just buried again.

silly crabbies.

Current Mood:
sick plague-ish
Current Music:
that new beck song.... <3 it!
* * *
* * *
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On February 25th, 2005 09:04 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
hermit crabs' abdomens take the shape of the first thing they live in. if it's a seashell, their abdomens will curve to the right, if it's something manmade, like a bottle top, their abdomen will with straight.

that being said, they can live in almost anything. the only thing to take into consideration is the curvature of their abdomens and the fact that their shells hold water and help them regulate temperature.

in theory, you could build them a shell, but having them take it is a whole other story.
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On February 25th, 2005 09:29 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
yeah. i usually buy them from pet stores, which is a lengthy process because you gotta feel around on the inside and make sure they're smooth and that the opening is the right shape and all that.

and then they like, never change shells. or they do when i'm not looking.
[User Picture]
On February 26th, 2005 05:12 pm (UTC), aubieturtle replied:
Sounds like they need their own webcam.
[User Picture]
On February 26th, 2005 05:45 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i've definitely considered it.... the light freaks them out so much though, and my cam is old and crappy so it needs metric fuckloads of light.
* * *
[User Picture]
On February 26th, 2005 08:26 pm (UTC), equusk commented:
God damn you, Fuzz. Your love of hermit crabs has infected my brain. I got two more last night. I got a big blue-legged hermit crab and named him Ethan. And I got a scarlet-legged hermit crab and named it Jeremy. I figured they were good names for crabs.

I wish I could post picies of them. It would be fun to share the adventures of Ethan and Jeremy. The little blue-leggers don't have names, yet. I want to get a Halloween hermit crab, because they have little black and orange legs (SO CUTE!)

God damn.... my brain has mushed together work and hanging out with you too much.... *hangs head in shame*
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry