?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


so i'm up late, and i was watching georgia public television (because…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
so i'm up late, and i was watching georgia public television (because i don't have cable, and it's the best channel i get), and about half an hour ago a show about manatees came on and i was like "omfg! how cute! omg i'm going to fucking die from cuteness!!!" because they were feeding a little baby manatee with a bottle and !!!!!!!!! so cute.

in case you didn't know me this well, while i love crabs, my first animal love belongs to manatees. i sleep with a flattened manatee pillow named colin (and mr humples. and no i'm not ashamed that i'm in my 20s and still sleep with stuffed animals.) and i have tons of stuffed manatees (as opposed to one stuffed crab that isn't even mine really, long story).

i wish they were small enough that i could put it in my bathtub with lots of tiny potted plants to eat. i would so love it forever!!! <3


they're so dumpy and sad looking! i wanna cuddle them until they get all happy.





okay, i sound like a complete loser.
Current Mood:
bouncy bouncy
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 11:35 am (UTC), icklepenguin commented:
I LOVE MANATEES!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! <3 <3 <3

I loves them goooood. They're possibly one of my favourite animals (along with penguins, orcas, dolphins, axolotls etc.). They're just so dopey and adorable. One day imma getting me a job working with them. Yes, Yes I am.

Where can I get a stuffed manatee from?
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 11:47 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
it's rare that i find them. i've found some at disney, and seaworld (but that doesn't really help you since you're not near florida), and i got my pillow at walmart, actually.

sometimes my family will run across them in toy stores and buy them for me, too.

i also have a manatee shirt that a friend of mine airbrushed for me, and manatee earrings.

/dorkiness
* * *
On March 21st, 2005 11:35 am (UTC), waymerich commented:
naw they are cute and cool
* * *
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 11:38 am (UTC), icklepenguin commented:
Wait a minute. I seem to recall my first comment from you being something like "You list manatees as an interest, I'm so adding you" :P
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 11:43 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
lol yeah, i remember that.

so you're one of the few people that know of my (not so much now) secret love of manatee :P
* * *
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 11:38 am (UTC), jacquelinewas17 commented:
Ahh you're so cute ^_^ I once swam with manatees on a school trip. It scared the shit out of me! They look cute from far away, but to me, they're huge and scary up close. I thought one was going to get mad at me for trying to touch it and like try to kill me. I was so, so scared >.
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 11:44 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i've had the opportunity to go swimming with them out in the wild, but that fell through. i've only gotten to pet some, in captivity and in the wild.

!!!! i'd kill to get to swim with them though. and i highly doubt they would try to kill you, unless you were covered in lettuce or something.
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 11:52 am (UTC), jacquelinewas17 replied:
Damn. Now I know why, I guess. Never going swimming wearing lettuce again!
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 12:11 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
we've all made that mistake. they should really make signs.

"no lettuce zone"
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
well they're not very fast either, and if you get out of the water, you're safe. not exactly the same with hippos.

plus hippos look vicious. manatees just look sad and cute.
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 12:00 pm (UTC), icklepenguin replied:
Don't suppose you know of any active research projects or organisations that I could contact? I'm looking in to doing my undergraduate project with them, if possible.
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 12:03 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
nope, sorry :\
* * *
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 12:13 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i used to have rain frogs that lived under my window that i would swim with in my pool when i was little.
* * *
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 01:28 pm (UTC), sokolov commented:
I have lots of stuffed animals, but I only sleep with one.
[User Picture]
On March 22nd, 2005 02:10 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
when i was little i slept with every one of my stuffed animals in a pile.

i was scared if i left one out that it would come alive at night (i thought all my animals came alive at night) and would be pissed because it wasn't with everyone else and kill me in my sleep.
* * *
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 05:52 pm (UTC), tenshihitomi commented:
sea cows
I love manatees too.
* * *
[User Picture]
On March 21st, 2005 09:43 pm (UTC), delspf commented:
heh jim gafigan ( sp? ) the comedian has a whole skit about saving the manatee
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry