?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


when i'm on marta, i like to listen to music and watch the tv. (when…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
when i'm on marta, i like to listen to music and watch the tv. (when i'm not people watching)

i watch the closed captioning scroll across the screen. dont read it, just watch the black bar grow.

francisco told me that he'd meet with me first. but here i am at 6:18 not meeting with him. i have no idea when i will. :( i'm so hungry. i just want to go home and get some food. stupid teacher.

i ordered a gig stick for my ibook so i won't have to deal with having 256mb of ram and trying to design. i can't fucking wait to have a real computer again :P

Current Mood:
cranky cranky
* * *
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 19th, 2006 10:31 pm (UTC), lowfuellight commented:
i miss atlanta....

and apparently i've missed these tv's...
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
they're in every train and bus and have been for at least a year, i'm wanting to say two. the ones on the buses are flat panel, i dunno about the trains since they're built out from the side in a case.
* * *
On April 19th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC), shamus9999 commented:
What's "marta"?
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 04:22 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
On April 20th, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC), shamus9999 replied:
Ah, like our Metro and Sound Transit systems, though Metro is just busses. ST includes a commuter train between Seattle and (I think) Olympia. They're just now installing a light rail system, but that'll only serve south Seattle. We wanted a monorail system and voted in favor of it like three times, but some mega-rich asshole that was opposed to it finally got his way (surprise, surprise!), so we get a light rail system that doesn't even serve 3/4 of the city.
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
marta is such utter crap in regards to actually serving the city. like... if you don't live on a rail line (which pretty much just start at 5 points in the middle of the city and go out in the compass directions) you have to ride busses for hours to get where you need to go. two entire counties aren't even serviced by marta and have their own buslines that cart their people to and from the marta stations. it's ridiculous.

most of it was built in the 70s, and you can definitely tell. the old trains have 30 years of piss soaked into them and smell atrocious. :\

but it's $13 a week and i don't have to sit in traffic, and i don't have to take busses at all because both of my destinations are near train stations, so i guess it's not so bad.
On April 20th, 2006 04:08 pm (UTC), shamus9999 replied:
Besides, trains are fun. There's just something about trains for most people. I don't understand it, but it's there.
* * *
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 02:20 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
well i'm about to have 1.2gig :P
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC), overseer200 commented:
What the fuzzy hell is marta?
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 04:22 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 04:23 am (UTC), overseer200 replied:
Thanks for the link hunnykins :D
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 02:21 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
marta smells like pee :\
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 06:43 pm (UTC), overseer200 replied:
lol, don't most transits?
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 12:56 pm (UTC), trippingbilly commented:
What the hell is...

Oh, nevermind. =)

Having just returned from Europe, I'm just reminded of how shitty our public transit systems are. I mean, Marta's better than nothing, but seriously... it pales in comparison to pretty much any system that exists in Europe. For a country that's supposed to be on the leading edge of things, we seem to be trailing far, far behind in this area.
[User Picture]
On April 20th, 2006 02:23 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
our country is so spread out it doesn't make sense to have a really well integrated public transportation system. most of our major cities have them, and that's all you can really do when the next major city is hundreds of miles away.

europe is a lot more compacted. it's also older and more settled, it makes sense that they'd have the better public transit.

and americans love our cars and all that :P
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry