?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Such · a · pretty · girl · Happy · in · an · ugly · place


updates on the various states of falling apart my body is in: so,…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
updates on the various states of falling apart my body is in:

so, you might remember, the second day at my job, i fell down some steps and banged my knees up pretty good. that was.... well, over a month ago.

my right knee still hurts if i bend it very far. the bruise i had on my left shin turned into a huge knot for a few weeks, but now it's degraded into a bruise, and is quickly going away.

i have a tiny scar on my right palm from it as well.


my feet are taking a beating. whenever i wear real shoes, i get blisters or they peel some of the skin off my feet. i can't wear sandals every day though. i think i just need to get new shoes. i've tried walking less, but that doesn't really help.



my iud is working beautifully. i don't cramp nearly as badly or as often (it's like a dull ache for an hour or two instead of gut wrenching pain for a day) and i only bled for one day! it's nice to finally start getting that reduction, since at first i bled for like 2 weeks :\

soon i'll stop bleeding altogether! yay for shutting down my uterus!

i call it my plastic baby. it confuses people.
Current Mood:
meh
* * *
* * *
On April 25th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC), ex_strawberr101 commented:
are you walking to work and thats whats cutting up your feet?
or is it the walking once you are at work?

if its to work, wear tennis shoes with socks and change your shoes when you get there - if not...
if you are like me and dont like to wear socks with your shoes and thats why they are eating your feet - try inserting lots of different padded things from the health/feet department from walmart - some are really soft and are for your heel and cut down on that damage.

i feel your pain - i wore the wrong shoes while walking all over town last week and and ended up with huge holes in my skin on the heels - it was painful!
[User Picture]
On April 25th, 2006 04:23 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
well, i don't wear socks, and i've been thinking about the cushiony things.

it's walking to work. (i don't have to wear shoes at all once i'm at work) it's half a block walk.. and i haven't worn anything but birkenstock sandals since i was 15.

i don't won any tennis shoes, even. i think i just need to invest in some more shoes.
On April 25th, 2006 06:25 pm (UTC), shamus9999 replied:
Birkenstocks? them's yuppie shoes (OK, sandals, nitpicker. :) ) around these parts!
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 25th, 2006 04:40 pm (UTC), nakednatalie commented:
I have an IUD, too. I've always felt like it's stupid to medicate the entire body when there are better options. I didn't bleed like that when I got mine (I'm assuming that's what you're talking about and not the usual menstrual bleeding). I had the occasional pain, but it wasn't all that bad.
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 04:13 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i bled for a week after i got mine and then had two two-week periods a week apart. o_O

but it seems to be working now in the "shutting down my girly bits" department. the strings poke me sometimes though and it's itchy in a very weird way.
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 04:48 pm (UTC), nakednatalie replied:
Hmm. I've never noticed the strings. The only time I even know they're there is when I'm bathing.

Glad to hear things are normalizing.
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 04:55 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i guess i'm just lucky. i could feel them more right at first, it's only occasionally that i do now. i liked being able to feel them pretty often though because then i knew that it was in the right spot and didn't have to check. not that i mind checking, but it's awkward to reach.
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 04:57 pm (UTC), nakednatalie replied:
Mine have curled upwards so they rest against the curve of my cervix. I wonder if you should have the strings trimmed?
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
it wouldn't surprise me if the strings weren't trimmed correctly. i had a really bad vasovagal response which triggered a mini seizure and the doctor completely freaked out (i did too after i woke up and couldn't for the life of me remember where the fuck i was). after my leg falling and everything, i'm surprised it got in there at all.

it's definitely something that i hadn't thought of though, next time i go i'll have him check.
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 05:06 pm (UTC), nakednatalie replied:
Wow, a seizure!? That's frightening!
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 25th, 2006 08:14 pm (UTC), neonjellibean commented:
PICTURE MESSAGE
did u get the pic message i sent you if the kid that looks like a fucked up version of you?
[User Picture]
On April 26th, 2006 01:30 am (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
lol yeah i did... i so don't see it though :P
* * *
On April 25th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC), shamus9999 commented:
Oh, and can I be its plastic godfather? :)
* * *
[User Picture]
On April 26th, 2006 04:11 am (UTC), _hindsightbias commented:
Man, I thought my IUD had stopped my period completely, but I just started again completely randomly. Effin' period.
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC), fuzzdecay replied:
i can't even tell you how many pairs of undies i fucked up when i had random tar crotch for a month :( stupid uterus.
[User Picture]
On May 2nd, 2006 04:59 pm (UTC), nakednatalie replied:
Ha! "Tar crotch"

Gross, but appropriately labeled.
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry